Organization

TOP > Organization

IRIDeS divisions, research fields, faculty members and email addresses are listed as below.

For all facluty email addresses, please add "irides.tohoku.ac.jp" after "@". 

IRIDeS has started a new Project Area/Unit System. → The detailed information of "Project Area/Unit System" can be found here.

     

 
Division Research field Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor
Hazard and Risk Evaluation Research Division Earthquake Engineering  
ohno@
 
Tsunami Engineering
imamura@
suppasri@
Shuji SETO
setosh@
Environmental Change Risk
Shunichi KOSHIMURA
(Concurrent)
koshimura@
udo@
Masakazu HASHIMOTO
hashimoto@
Remote Sensing and Geoinformatics for Disaster Management
Shunichi KOSHIMURA
koshimura@
Motoyuki SATO (Concurrent)
msato@
Erick MAS
mas@
Yusaku OHTA (Concurrent)
ohta@
 
Technology for Optimum Mitigation
ikago@ 
   
Science and Technology for Low-frequency Risk Evaluation  
goto@
 
 
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Yoichi MURASHIMA  murashima@
Specially Appointed Assoc. Prof. (Visiting): Yusuke OISHI  yoishi@
Specially Appointed Assoc. Prof. (Visiting): Daisuke SUGAWARA  sugawara@
  Senior Researcher: Masato MOTOSAKA  motosaka@
Human and Social Response Research Division Disaster-Related Cognitive Science
muramoto@
sugiura@
   
Disaster Area Support
okumura@
iuchi@
Daijiro MIZUTANI
mizutani@
Preservation of Historical Materials  
dsato@
Atsushi KAWAUCHI
kawauchi@
Yoko YASUDA
yyasuda@
Social Systems for Disaster Management
maruya@
Akio SHIMADA (Concurrent)
shimada@
Satoru MASUDA (Concurrent)
masuda@
Hiroshi YOSHIDA (Concurrent)
hyoshida@
 
torayashiki@
Japanese Disaster Culture  
ebin@
 
  Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Machiko KAMIYAMA  kamiyama@
  Senior Researcher: Shuichi KAWASHIMA  kawashima@
Senior Researcher: Naho IKEDA  ikeda@
Regional and Urban Reconstruction Research Division Planning Technology for Urban Revitalization
iwata@
Michio UBAURA (Concurrent)
ubaura@
 
Computational Safety Engineering
tei@
s_mori@
Yuya YAMAGUCHI (Research Associate)
yyamaguchi@
Disaster Robotics
Satoshi TADOKORO (Concurrent)
tadokoro@
   
International Strategy for Disaster Mitigation
murao@
izumi@
 
 
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Masaaki SAKURABA  sakuraba@
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): John B. Rundle  rundle@
Disaster Science Division Marine Geodesy
Motoyuki KIDO
kido@
Ryota HINO
(Concurrent)
hino@
fukushima@
Yoshifumi KAWADA
kawada@
Earthquake Mechanism
Dapeng ZHAO (Concurrent)
zhao@
Tomomi OKADA (Concurrent)
tokada@
Naoki UCHIDA (Concurrent)
uchida@
 
Volcanic Hazard
Satoshi MIURA (Concurrent)
miura@
Mare YAMAMOTO (Concurrent)
myamamoto@
Masahiro ICHIKI (Concurrent)
ichiki@
Crustal Deformation and Geological Structure  
Jun MUTO (Concurrent)
muto@
Shinsuke OKADA
sokada@
Atmospheric and Oceanic Disaster
Toshio SUGA
(Concurrent)
suga@
Takeshi YAMAZAKI (Concurrent)
yamazaki@
   
Space Environment Disaster
Takahiro OBARA (Concurrent)
obara@
Hiroaki MISAWA (Concurrent)
misawa@
Fuminori TSUCHIYA (Concurrent)
tsuchiya@
Active Fault
toda@
 
Asaka KONNO
akonno@
Disaster Medical Science Division International Cooperation for Disaster Medicine
egawas@
 
sasakih@
Infectious Diseases
Eiichi KODAMA
kodama@
   
Radiation Disaster Medicine
Koichi CHIDA
chida@
Yoshio HOSOI
hosoi@
 
Yohei INABA 
inaba@
Disaster Psychiatry
tomita@
 
yu@
Keita IIDA
iida@
Junko OKUYAMA
okuyama@
Disaster Obstetrics and Gynecology
ito@
Yasuhiro MIKI  (Lecturer)
miki@
Masatoshi SAITO (Lecturer/Concurrent)
saito@
 
Disaster-related Public Health
Shinichi KURIYAMA
kuriyama@
   
Disaster Medical Informatics
Masaharu NAKAYAMA
nakayama@
   
Disaster related Oral Health
Ken OSAKA(Concurrent)
osaka@
Toshihiko SUZUKI (Concurrent)
tsuzuki@
 
Disaster Digital Archive
Fumihiko IMAMURA
(Concurrent)
imamura@
Akihiro SHIBAYAMA
shibayama@
ssato@
boret@
Disaster Reconstruction design & Management
Takeshi SATO
tsato@
Yasuaki ONODA (Concurrent)
onoda@
hirano@
Masashige MOTOE (Concurrent)
motoe@
Yuki SADAIKE
sadaike@
International and Domestic Liaison Office
Yuichi ONO
yono@
 
Daisuke SASAKI
dsasaki@
 
International Research Promotion Office
Kenjiro TERADA
(Concurrent)
tei@
Yuichi ONO 
(Concurrent)
yono@
Takako IZUMI
(Concurrent)
izumi@
Erick MAS
(Concurrent)
mas@
Anawat Suppasri
(Concurrent)
suppasri@
 
 
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Michihiro CHIKATA  chikata@
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Reid E. Basher  basher@
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting)Kimio TAKEYA  takeya@
Earthquake induced Tsunami Risk Evaluation
(Tokio Marine and Nichido Fire Insurance)
Fumihiko IMAMURA
(Concurrent)
imamura@
Kei YAMASHITA
kyamashita@
Anawat SUPPASRI
(Concurrent)
suppasri@
Hiroki TAKIKAWA
takikawa@
Akihiro HAYASHI
(Research Associate)
hayashi@
 
Michimasa MATSUMOTO 
matsumoto@
Miwa KURI
(Lecturer)
kuri@
Kazuya SUGIYASU
sugiyasu@
Yasuhito JIBIKI
jibiki@
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Yasusuke TSUKAGOSHI  tsukagoshi@
Specially Appointed Prof. (Visiting): Tomoya IWASAKI  t_iwasaki@
Public Relations Office
Kiyoshi ITO
(Concurrent)
ito@
 
Natsuko CHUBACHI
chubachi@